Telephone: +44 (0)1227 768664    Email: enquiries@ihgs.ac.uk

Full list of upcoming Zoom Tutorials

News and Events

Saturday 1st May 2021

Date Day Time Tutorial

4/5 Tue 10am Parish Registers

5/5 Wed 10am Heraldry 5: Case Studies (2)

5/5 Wed 2pm ‘My Ancestor has Vanished’ with Simon Fowler

6/5 Thur 2pm Using Newspapers for Profit and Pleasure with Simon Fowler

11/5 Tue 10am The Records of the Parish Chest

13/5 Thur 10am Workshop covering Correspondence Course Lectures 5-8

13/5 Thur 2pm Workshop covering Correspondence Course Lectures 9-12

17/5 Mon 2pm Heraldic Pedigrees

18/5 Tue 10am Workshop covering Correspondence Course Lectures 17-20

19/5 Wed 10am ‘My Ancestor has Vanished’ with Simon Fowler

19/5 Wed 2pm Workshop covering Correspondence Course Lectures 1-4

20/5 Thur 10am Using Newspapers for Profit and Pleasure with Simon Fowler

25/5 Tue 10am Heraldic Pedigrees

26/5 Wed 10am Using lateral thinking techniques to overcome brick-walls

8/6 Tue 10am Workshop covering Correspondence Course Lectures 13-16

8/6 Tue 2pm Workshop covering Correspondence Course Lectures 5-8

9/6 Wed 10am Using Census Returns

15/6 Tue 10am How to Draw a Pedigree – Basic Demonstration

16/6 Wed 3pm Introduction to Palaeography with Les Mitchinson

17/6 Thur 3pm How to Draw a Pedigree – Basic Demonstration

22/6 Tue 10am An Heraldic Journey – Part 1

23/6 Wed 3pm Advanced Palaeography with Caroline Adams

29/6 Tue 3pm How to Draw a Pedigree – Advanced Demonstration

30/6 Wed 10am How to Draw a Pedigree – Advanced Demonstration

7/7 Wed 10am Introduction to Palaeography with Les Mitchinson

8/7 Thur 10am Miscellany – Tracing forwards from 1911

14/7 Wed 10am Advanced Palaeography with Caroline Adams

5/8 Thur 6pm A Merchant Seaman in the Family

7/9 Tue 10am Heraldry 1: An Introduction to Heraldry

9/9 Thur 10am The Future of Family History with Nick Barrett 

14/9 Tue 10am Heraldry 2: Blazoning

21/9 Tue 10am Heraldry 3: Marshalling, Cadency and Hatchments

22/9 Wed 10am Tracking Down your Railway Ancestors

22/9 Wed 2pm The Future of Family History with Nick Barrett 

30/9 Thur 10am Searching for Dora

5/10 Tue 3pm An Introduction to Y-DNA and mtDNA Testing with Debbie Kennett

7/10 Thur 3pm Working with your Autosomal DNA Results with Debbie Kennett

12/10 Tue 10am Nonconformity

13/10 Wed 10am Searching for your Quaker Ancestors

14/10 Thur 10am Searching for your Catholic Ancestors

18/10 Mon 10am Genealogical Marshmallows: Biases and Willpower in Family History Research with Dr Sophie Kay

18/10 Mon 2pm How to be a Genealogy Sleuth with Judith Batchelor

18/10 Mon 5pm The Diamonds of Devon and Beyond (Part II) with Ann Ballard

19/10 Tue 10am Managing your Family History Digital Records with Paul Carter

19/10 Tue 2pm Mummy, what did you do in the Great War? With Emma Jolly

20/10 Wed 10am Exploring Your Ancestors’ Parish Church and Churchyard with Celia Heritage

20/10 Wed 2pm Looking at Life with Sarah Bryant

20/10 Wed 5pm Family History, Why it Matters with Chris Broom

21/10 Thur 10am Finding your Family’s Footprint in Ireland with Margaret Gaffney

21/10 Thur 2pm The English Workhouse from the 18th to the 20th Century with Wendy Tait Mayfield

21/10 Thur 5pm Trafalgar with Les Mitchinson

2/11 Tue 10am An Introduction to Y-DNA and mtDNA Testing with Debbie Kennett

3/11 Wed 10am Using lateral thinking techniques to overcome brick-walls

4/11 Thur 10am Working with your Autosomal DNA Results with Debbie Kennett

2/12 Thur 10am Bread, Gruel and Suet Dumplings – Workhouse Life with Ian Waller

9/12 Thur 2pm Bread, Gruel and Suet Dumplings – Workhouse Life with Ian Waller

16/12 Thur 10am The Christmas Tree with Les Mitchinson

                       

» Download Full list